Beeswax is produced by the (female) worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee's abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax. When honey is harvested, the top layer of wax that covers the cells, or the cappings, must be removed from each hexagon-shaped cell.
Type A beeswax is derived from the top of the hive cover, after refining, it is usually used in fields like
,cosmetics, soap, food, medicine and ointment.
Type B beeswax is derived from the comb foundation and the beeswax which drop at the bottom of the hive, after refining, it is usually used in fields like making
candles, beekeeping comb foundation, lubricant and polishing.
♦ Specification of beeswax
Acid value (mg/g)
Ester value (mg/g)
Saponification value (mg/g)
Cosmetics/Skincare/Body wax field, Food/Chewing gum/Pharmaceutical field, Candle industry, Beekeeping industry Floor/Car/Furniture polishing industry
♦ Good or Bad Beeswax
|Surface:||The color is naturally yellow, bright. There is some natural wrinkle on the surface.|
|Fracture Surface:||Fracture surface structure is tight and you could see some fine crystals on it. |
|Smell:||Our natural beeswax is with the natural scent of honey.|
|Stretch: ||If you twist a small piece of beeswax, it is easy to be fractured and the broken ends are tidy. |
|Touch sense: ||If you pinch the beeswax with your fingernail, the beeswax sticks to your nails. |
16.0 mg/g-23.0 mg/g